Copano NGL Services, LLC v. John Ashcraft, Individually and as Trustee for the John Ashcraft Family Trust 2012 ( 2015 )
[…] or appointed members;                                     “government is the servant and not the master of the people”
    and “the policy of this state that each person is entitled,
    (ii) a county commissioners court in the state;
    unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to
    (iii) a municipal governing body in the state;                  complete information about the affairs of government and
    the official acts of public officials and employees.” TEX.
    (iv) a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-          GOV'T CODE § 552.001(a). While the people of Texas
    judicial power and that is classified as a department,       have delegated governing authority to public employees, they
    agency, or political subdivision of a county or              “do not give their public servants the right to decide what
    municipality;                                                is good for the people to know and what is not good for
    them to know.” 
    Id. Because “[t]he
    people insist on remaining
    (v) a school district board of trustees;                        informed so that they may retain control over the instruments
    they have created,” the Act expressly provides that it “shall
    (vi) a county board of school trustees;