Copano NGL Services, LLC v. John Ashcraft, Individually and as Trustee for the John Ashcraft Family Trust 2012 ( 2015 )
[…] 9
    e-filing Rule of Civil Procedure to trump the Legislature’s requirements in section
    21.049. (AppelleeBr:52-56.) Ashcraft’s end-run around, the statute’s “mandatory”
    notice requirement is condemned by these barriers:
    A.      The e-filing rule did not purport to repeal section 21.049.
    Buried at the bottom of footnote 4, Ashcraft’s brief notes the obvious – in a
    conflict between statutes and rules, “the statute prevails” unless the rule . . .
    “repeals the statute” as provided by section 22.004 of the Texas Government Code.
    (AppelleeBr:54 n.4). That did not happen here.
    Under section 22.004 of the Texas Government Code, for a rule to repeal a
    statute the Texas Supreme Court is required to “file with the secretary of state a list
    of each article or section of general law or each part of an article or section of
    general law that is repealed or modified in any way.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    §22.004(c).
    Section 21.049 of the Texas Property Code was not included in the list of
    statutes repealed by the adoption of the amendments to Rule 21 of the Texas Rules
    of Civil Procedure. See The Supreme Court of Tex., Misc. Docket No. 13-9165,
    38 Tex.