Laura Pressley v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar ( 2015 )
[…] comply with the Election Code and she neglected to preserve images of the
    ballots as required by law. The fact that there no images of the ballots kept
    Page 12
    requires the calling of a new election keeping images of ballots either by
    getting the system that can do so or by programing the current system to
    keep the images of the ballots it formats for voters to decide who to vote for
    when they make that decision.
    Finally, the trial court ordered sanctions under of the Texas Civil
    Practices & Remedies Code § 10.001, et. seq. There was no evidence that
    any fact pled both had “…no evidentiary support or, for a specifically
    identified allegation or factual contention, was not likely to have evidentiary
    support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery”
    Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code § 10.001(3). App.10.
    Because Pressley supplied the trial court with more than a scintilla of
    evidence that would in itself justify voiding the election and because the
    evidence in support of thereof was true and the cause of actions asserted