Laura Pressley v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar ( 2015 )
[…] regardless of evidence to the contrary submitted by Appellee and give all
    reasonable inferences raised by the evidence to Appellant, ignoring
    contrary evidence offered by Appellee. Valence Operating Co. v. Donell,
    
    164 S.W.3d 656
    , 661 (Tex. 2004); Baize v. Scott and White Clinic, 2007
    Tex.Lexis 438 (Tex.App.—Austin, 2007 pet. den’d).
    1. Appellant offered evidence that the County Clerk did not comply
    with the Election Code’s requirement to maintain ballot images
    Page 20
    Texas Election Code § 128.001, App.19, proscribes the requirements
    for use of computerized voting system. The statutes of Texas provided the
    Hart system could not have been used to conduct this election unless it
    had:
    “(2) a main computer to coordinate ballot presentation, vote
    selection, ballot image storage, and result tabulation. and (b)
    Notwithstanding Chapter 66, a system under this section may allow
    for the storage of processed ballot materials in an electronic form on
    the main computer..
    The evidence presented by Appellant’s Opposition to the No
    Evidence Motion for Summary Judgment (1 CR 2043) was more than a
    scintilla of evidence (raised a genuine issue of material fact) that the Travis
    County Clerk either did not use a system that complied with the foregoing