Laura Pressley v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar ( 2015 )
[…] names, etc. 1 CR 2942, 1 CR 1927, lines 14-19). The ballot
    styles are formatted and saved on a MBB using a ballot image
    program in the Ballot Origination Software System (BOSS) as
    Page 24
    defined by the Ballot Now Manual. 1 CR 2664. Therefore, Hart
    does have a program that is apparently capable of combining a
    flash card with a ballot image onto an MBB which can plugged
    into the Tally system (1 CR 2656).
    Texas Election Code § 52.001 App.13 is clear that “the vote in an election
    is by official ballot” and Texas Election Code § 2.001 App.11 states, “…to
    be elected to a public office, a candidate must receive more votes than any
    other candidate for office.” Since the legally required “images of ballots
    cast” (Texas Election Code § 128.001 App.19 and § 213.016 App.20) are
    missing, the election should have been recanvassed with the only legal and
    official ballots, the mail in ballots, (1 CR 4667, ¶¶ 186 – 187) and the