Laura Pressley v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar ( 2015 )
[…] and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 10.004(b). App.10. This
    evidence proves Appellant had the appropriate state of mind when she
    made this allegation and was not subject for sanctions for doing so. “The
    party moving for sanctions must prove the pleading party's subjective state
    of mind.” Brozynski v. Kerney, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 6817, 
    2006 WL 2160841
    , at *4 (Tex. App.--Waco Aug. 2, 2006, pet. denied) (citing Mattly v.
    Spiegel, Inc., 
    19 S.W.3d 890
    , 896 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no
    pet.)). “In the case of Section 10.001(1), the movant must show, and the
    Court must describe and explain, that the pleading was filed for the
    improper purpose of harassment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 10.001(1) ; 
    id. § 10.005
    ("A court shall describe in an order
    imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has
    determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction
    imposed.")”. R.M. Dudley Constr. Co. v. Dawson, 
    258 S.W.3d 694
    , 708
    Page 49
    (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, pet denied).           Since Appellant clearly had an
    evidentiary basis for making the allegation or reasonably expected she