Jerry Hofrock v. Judy Hornsby ( 2015 )
[…] the issue as a whole, as inadequately briefed. Id.; Tex. R App. P. 38.1(i).
    If Appellant is arguing the portion of the judgment awarding attorney’s fees
    is void because it grants relief beyond the scope of the pleadings, a claim which
    may be raised for the first time on appeal, then Appellee’s response is twofold:
    51
    first, because the statute mandates awarding attorney’s fees, she need not have pled
    for them; second, the issue was tried by consent.
    4. A party need not plead for attorney’s fees under Section 27.01 of the
    Texas Business and Commerce Code because an award of attorney’s
    fees is mandatory under the statute
    “Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to the
    person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, expert witness fees,
    costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann.
    § 27.01(e) (emphasis added). Because the statute mandates the award of attorney’s
    fees, a party need not specifically plead for them to receive them. Compass Bank
    v. Nacim, 
    459 S.W.3d 95
    , 112 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, no pet.) (“With regard to