Jeremy Antawin Jackson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] All the evidence was admitted. The trial
    court found Jackson violated the condition of his community supervision that
    required that he should not commit or be convicted of any offense against the laws
    of the State of Texas, any other State, or of the United States. Jackson was sentenced
    to life in prison in trial cause number 25636 and ten years of confinement in trial
    cause number 22211, with the sentences to run concurrently.
    1
    We use pseudonyms to refer to the alleged victim and family members. See
    Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness
    and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice
    process.”). Because the indictment in trial cause number 25636 uses the pseudonym
    “Chloe Doe” for the victim, we will use the same pseudonym when referring to the
    victim.
    3
    Jackson filed a notice of appeal in both cases. On March 2, 2018, Jackson filed