TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a DISCUSSION Section 56.002 of the Texas Property Code provides, “A mineral contractor or subcontractor has a lien to secure payment for labor or services related to the mineral activities.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 56.002. A “mineral subcontractor” is defined, in pertinent part, as a person who: (A) furnishes or hauls material, machinery, or supplies used in mineral activities under contract with a mineral contractor or with a subcontractor; or (B) performs labor used in mineral