TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a DISCUSSION Section 56.002 of the Texas Property Code provides, “A mineral contractor or subcontractor has a lien to secure payment for labor or services related to the mineral activities.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 56.002. A “mineral subcontractor” is defined, in pertinent part, as a person who: (A) furnishes or hauls material, machinery, or supplies used in mineral activities under contract with a mineral contractor or with a subcontractor; or (B) performs labor used in mineral activities under contract with a mineral contractor.
Id. § 56.001(4)(A),(B).A “mineral contractor” is defined as “a person who performs labor or furnishes or hauls material, machinery, or supplies used in mineral activities under an express or implied contract with a mineral property owner or with a trustee, agent, or receiver of a mineral property owner.”
Id. § 56.001(2).“Mineral activities” are defined, in pertinent part, as “digging, drilling, torpedoing, operating, completing, maintaining, or repairing . . . an oil or gas pipeline.”
Id. § 56.001(1);see also Adams v. Starside Custom Builders, LLC,