Jerry Pena v. State ( 2002 )
[…] On that ground, we would ask the Court for a directed verdict

      

    Although appellant’s point of error is based on an alleged “marital domicile,” the motion presented to the trial court was based only on Texas community property law and did not present any question of a marital domicile.  Because the issue of marital domicile was not presented to the trial court, it may not be considered for the first time on appeal. Miller v. State, 667 S.W.2d 773, 774 (Tex.Cr.App. 1984) (en banc).  

     Further, appellant’s argument that the victim’s consent is irrelevant ignores section 3.102(a) of the Texas Family Code.  Section 3.102(a) provides in part:

    (a) During marriage, each spouse has the sole management, control , and disposition of the community property that the spouse would have owned if single . . . .

      

    (Emphasis added).  The written lease introduced into evidence designated the victim as the tenant.  Appellant‘s name or signature does not appear on the lease.