Jerry Pena v. State ( 2002 )
[…] verdict
    Although appellant’s point of error is based on an alleged “marital domicile,” the motion
    presented to the trial court was based only on Texas community property law and did not
    present any question of a marital domicile. Because the issue of marital domicile was not
    presented to the trial court, it may not be considered for the first time on appeal. Miller v.
    State, 
    667 S.W.2d 773
    , 774 (Tex.Cr.App. 1984) (en banc).
    Further, appellant’s argument that the victim’s consent is irrelevant ignores section
    3.102(a) of the Texas Family Code. Section 3.102(a) provides in part:
    (a) During marriage, each spouse has the sole management, control, and
    disposition of the community property that the spouse would have owned if
    single . . . .
    (Emphasis added). The written lease introduced into evidence designated the victim as
    the tenant. Appellant‘s name or signature does not appear on the lease. Pursuant to
    section 3.102(a), the leasehold estate vested in the victim was expressly subject to her