Smith, Sean Allen v. State ( 2002 )
[…] Q. Were you aware that part of the agreement was that Sean Smith
    would give a video-taped statement to your office?
    A. Evidently, that’s what we decided to do. I don’t remember whether
    I talked to Mike Coy or John Davis, but we felt that we needed to at least see
    what his testimony would be and to pin him down on what the specific facts
    were that he could testify to. So, evidently, did occur, yes, sir.
    Q. As far as you are aware, has Sean Smith also been available to
    testify against any of the other Co-Defendants who were indicted?
    8
    Article 1.27 provides: “If this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular
    state of case which may arise, the rule of the common law shall be applied and govern.”
    10
    A. Yes.
    Q. Was part of the determination or part of the agreement a
    determination to be made by your office as to whether or not that Sean Smith
    was being truthful in terms of his involvement with the Merriman situation?
    A. Yes, sir.