James Russell Nelson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] formally sentenced. Nelson’s attorney responded there was no reason, and the trial court sentenced
    –10–
    Nelson. In his third issue, Nelson argues he is entitled to a new punishment hearing because the
    trial court violated his common law right to allocution.
    “Allocution” refers to a trial court’s inquiry as to whether a criminal defendant wishes to
    “speak in mitigation of the sentence to be imposed.” Eisen v. State, 
    40 S.W.3d 628
    , 631–32 (Tex.
    App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d); see also Allocution, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014).
    Article 42.07 of the code of criminal procedure, which implements a statutory right to allocution,
    requires the defendant to be asked, before sentence is pronounced, whether “he has anything to
    say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    42.07. The circumstances where sentence cannot be pronounced are limited to when a defendant
    (1) has been pardoned, (2) is incompetent to stand trial, or (3) escapes after conviction and before