Majdee Majed Nassar D/B/A in and Out v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission ( 2014 )
[…] 6  The affidavit, titled “Certificate of Analysis” and officially certified by a notary under her seal,
    described the authorization of the Jefferson County Regional Crime Laboratory to conduct the analysis,
    the chemist’s educational background, her training and experience, the custodial chain of the evidence,
    and the tests she performed on the evidence, the results of which she stated were indicated on the official
    lab report. See TEX. R. EVID. 902(10) (setting out the form of the affidavit to prove up business records);
    see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 312.011(1) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“‘Affidavit’ means a
    statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to
    administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.”). The chemist signed and
    dated the affidavit. And the ALJ admitted the affidavit and lab report as TABC’s Exhibit 6.
    7
    authority granted by law [in criminal cases as against the defendant and others but not
    the state].” 
    Id. at R.
    803(8)(B & C).