Agd, L.P. and Anabell Cardona v. Quest Principal Investments, Inc., Juan Leal, Raul A. Pena, Md, Ruben Castilla and Rsra, L.P. ( 2014 )
[…] Appellants filed their Fourth Amended Petition on April 26,
    2012. This was outside the four-year statute of limitations for fraud and breach of
    contract.18
    4.      The Relation Back Doctrine
    The question becomes whether the relation back doctrine applies to appellants’
    causes of action. As previously stated, in their response to appellees’ motion for summary
    judgment, appellants argued that under the relation back doctrine, their negligence claims
    were not barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The relation back doctrine is set
    out in section 16.068 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.068 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Section 16.068
    provides:
    If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counter-
    claim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading
    is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that
    changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea
    of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new,
    distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
    Id. Thus, the statute of limitations does not apply if the party files a supplemental or
    amended pleading that is not “wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or
    occurrence.” Id.; Guajardo v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 
    831 S.W.2d 358
    , 364 (Tex. App.—
    Corpus Christi 1992, writ denied) (“The test is if the amended pleading does not allege a
    18 For the first time on appeal, appellants contend that the contract for construction on the Weslaco