Paul Raymond Trujillo v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Orosco, 170 S.W.3d 129, 133 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 2005, no pet.).  When an appeals panel decision finds the employee's claim is non-compensable, as here, there is no immediate or actual loss to the health care provider because the adverse decision of compensability by the appeals panel merely indicates that the employee's injury is not covered by the Act, i.e., the health care provider never had the legal right to reimbursement from the compensation carrier under the Act.  His legal right to recover payment in full from the employee, however, remains viable.  See § 413.042(a)(1) ("A health care provider may not pursue a private claim against a workers' compensation claimant . . . unless: (1) the injury is finally adjudicated not compensable under this subtitle.")  See also Smith v. Stephenson, 641 S.W.2d 900, 902 (Tex. 1982) ("We do agree the employee maintains a contractual obligation to the provider . . . [and] may even become liable for all medical expenses if the injury is found to be non-compensable.").