Paul Raymond Trujillo v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration Associates, 19 S.W.3d 393, 396 & n.2 (Tex. 2000).

     

    [5]Generally speaking, there are two types of "review of a medical service" that can be conducted under section 413.031(a). The first is a review of the "medical necessity" of a health care service, which is currently performed by an independent review organization (IRO).  See § 413.031(d)-(e-3), (g)-(i). The other type of review concerns "disputes over the amount of payment due for services determined to be medically necessary and appropriate for treatment of a compensable injury," commonly termed "medical fee disputes."  § 413.031(c).  In resolving medical fee disputes, "the role of the division is to adjudicate the payment given the relevant statutory provisions and commissioner rules." Id. 

    [6]We cite to the current administrative code provisions having found no material variance between the relevant provisions of the current code and the code as it existed during the relevant time period.