Vic L. Vecchio v. State ( 2003 )
[…] court explained, was “to prevent probation term violators from benefitting from
    absconding.” 
    Id. at 288.
    Because of that extension of jurisdiction, which was equitable
    and not statutory in nature, the court noted that equity also required the State to show it
    had exercised due diligence but had been unable to locate the probationer within the
    probation period. 
    Id. at 289.
    That is not the situation before us.
    3
    In relevant part, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12 §21(b) provides:
    At any time during the period of community supervision the judge may issue
    a warrant for violation of any of the conditions of the community supervision
    and cause the defendant to be arrested. Any supervision officer, police
    officer or other officer with power of arrest may arrest such defendant with
    or without a warrant upon the order of the judge to be noted on the docket
    of the court. A defendant so arrested may be detained in the county jail or
    other appropriate place of confinement until he can be taken before the
    judge. Such officer shall forthwith report such arrest and detention to such
    judge. If the defendant has not been released on bail, on motion by the
    defendant the judge shall cause the defendant to be brought before the
    judge for a hearing within 20 days of filing of said motion, and after a hearing
    without a jury, may either continue, extend, modify, or revoke the community
    supervision. . . . [emphasis added].
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 §21(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
    In this case, because the arrest was made within the period of time within which the
    trial court had express statutory jurisdiction, the reason for the imposition of an equitable