Michael James Williams v. State ( 2003 )
[…] We simply conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in
    finding nothing believable about those witnesses’ testimony.
    8
    the motion for new trial was probably not true. The trial court did not abuse its discretion
    by denying appellant’s motion for new trial. Appellant’s second issue is overruled.
    By his final issue, appellant maintains the trial court assessed an illegal and void
    sentence. The State, with commendable candor, concedes the trial court ran afoul of the
    requirements of the habitual offender statute. See generally Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42
    (Vernon 2003). That statute provides:
    If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony . . .
    that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony
    offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that
    occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on
    conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division
    of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not
    more than 99 years or less than 25 years.
    §12.42(d). A previous conviction for a state jail felony may not be used for enhancement
    purposes under the habitual offender statute. § 12.42(e). In this case, the record reveals
    one of the convictions upon which the State relied for enhancement purposes was a state
    jail felony. Because the possession of a controlled substance conviction appellant received