Daniel Igo v. State ( 2004 )
[…] We discuss the issues
    together.
    The charge error occurred in the parole instruction during the punishment phase of
    the trial. Both parties agree the trial court should have instructed the jury in accordance
    with Code of Criminal Procedure article 37.07, section 4(a), which provides appellant would
    not become eligible for parole until the actual time he served equaled one-half of the
    sentence imposed. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 § 4(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
    The instruction given by the court in this case was the one contained in Section 4(c), which
    6
    There is no suggestion in the record the bailiff was associated with the court in
    which appellant was tried. The prosecutor referred to a bailiff “in this courthouse.”
    -6-
    provides a defendant would “not be eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any
    good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed.” Appellant failed
    to object to the erroneous instruction before it was given to the jury. His first challenge to
    the jury charge was through a motion for new trial where he alleged the court, “in its charge
    to the jury on punishment, misdirected the jury on the law in this case.”