Leopoldo Fuentes v. State ( 2004 )
[…] A hearing was conducted on
    April 16, 2003, which appellant attended. At that hearing, the State agreed that DNA
    testing should take place. The court granted the motion, and the testing was conducted.
    On June 16, 2003, a hearing was held on the results of the testing, during which the trial
    court found that the report was unfavorable to appellant.
    Trial Court’s Finding
    In his sole issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in its finding that the
    DNA testing results were unfavorable to him. At the time of the hearing on this matter,
    article 64.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provided that after examining the test
    results, “the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether the
    results are favorable to the convicted person.” T EX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 64.04
    (Vernon Supp. 2003). Such results are favorable “if, had the results been available before
    or during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have
    been prosecuted or convicted.” 
    Id. This language
    is similar to that formerly used in article
    64.03 of the same code. There, the trial court was required to find before ordering DNA
    testing that “a reasonable probability exists that the person would not have been