Bobby J. Cate v. State ( 2004 )
[…] 6 S.W.3d 571
    , 582 (Tex. App.--Tyler 1999, pet. ref’d).
    Issue Four - Charge on Elements of Extraneous Offenses
    In his last issue, appellant claims he was constitutionally and statutorily entitled to
    have the jury instructed as to the elements of each extraneous offense admitted into
    evidence at the punishment phase. We overrule the issue.
    As previously stated, article 37.07 §3(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    permits the admission, during the punishment phase, of evidence the court deems
    16
    relevant. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 37.07 §3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Included
    within the scope of the statute is extraneous evidence of crimes and bad acts “that is
    shown beyond reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant
    . . . .” 
    Id. We are
    asked to read this provision as requiring that the jury be instructed about
    the elements of the offense. Without such an instruction, the argument goes, it cannot
    assess whether appellant committed extraneous offenses or bad acts beyond reasonable