Joe Perez Martinez, Jr. v. State ( 2005 )
[…] to the sufficiency of evidence are so well established their recitation here is unnecessary.
    See Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    (1979); Clewis v.
    State, 
    922 S.W.2d 126
    (Tex.Crim.App. 1996).
    The offense of escape is defined in Section 38.06 of the Penal Code. It provides:
    (a) a person commits an offense if he escapes from custody when he is:
    (1) under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of an offense; or
    (2) in custody pursuant to a lawful order of a court.
    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.06 (Vernon 2005). Section 38.01(1) defines custody to mean
    “under arrest by a peace officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order
    of a court of this state or another state of the United States . . . .” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §
    38.01(1) (Vernon 2005). Escape is defined as “unauthorized departure from custody . . . .”
    
    Id. at §
    38.01(2).
    Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to establish he was in custody within