Joe Perez Martinez, Jr. v. State ( 2005 )
[…] We overrule appellant’s
    first point of error.
    Appellant’s second and third points challenge the sufficiency of the evidence
    supporting the jury’s verdict of guilt. The standards by which we must review challenges
    to the sufficiency of evidence are so well established their recitation here is unnecessary.
    See Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    (1979); Clewis v.
    State, 
    922 S.W.2d 126
    (Tex.Crim.App. 1996).
    The offense of escape is defined in Section 38.06 of the Penal Code. It provides:
    (a) a person commits an offense if he escapes from custody when he is:
    (1) under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of an offense; or
    (2) in custody pursuant to a lawful order of a court.
    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.06 (Vernon 2005). Section 38.01(1) defines custody to mean
    “under arrest by a peace officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order
    of a court of this state or another state of the United States . . . .” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §