Guadalupe Vasquez v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Id. at 485.
       Under this standard, evidence of guilt can
    “preponderate” in favor of conviction but still be insufficient to prove the elements of the
    crime beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. However, before
    determining whether the evidence is factually sufficient to sustain
    the finding, we must review the essential elements the State was required to prove. A
    defendant commits aggravated assault if he (1) causes serious bodily injury to another, or
    (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of an assault. Tex. Pen. Code
    Ann. § 22.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Because a rock is not a deadly weapon per se,
    the State must prove “that in the manner of its use or intended use [it was] capable of
    causing death or serious bodily injury.” 
    Id. at §1.07(a)(17)(B).
    Serious bodily injury is
    defined as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, serious permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
    organ.” 
    Id. at (46).