Guadalupe Vasquez v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Id. at 485. Under this standard, evidence of guilt can "preponderate" in favor of conviction but still be insufficient to prove the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

    However, before determining whether the evidence is factually sufficient to sustain the finding, we must review the essential elements the State was required to prove. A defendant commits aggravated assault if he (1) causes serious bodily injury to another, or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of an assault. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Because a rock is not a deadly weapon per se, the State must prove "that in the manner of its use or intended use [it was] capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. at §1.07(a)(17)(B). Serious bodily injury is defined as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. at (46).