Guadalupe Vasquez v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Id.

    However, before determining whether the evidence is factually sufficient to sustain the finding, we must review the essential elements the State was required to prove. A defendant commits aggravated assault if he (1) causes serious bodily injury to another, or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of an assault. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Because a rock is not a deadly weapon per se, the State must prove "that in the manner of its use or intended use [it was] capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. at §1.07(a)(17)(B). Serious bodily injury is defined as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. at (46). The statute does not require that the actor actually intend death or serious bodily injury, only that the object used is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. McCain v. State, 22 S.W.3d 497, 503 (Tex.Cr.App. 2000).