Phylis Chorman v. Dalton McCormick ( 2005 )
[…] cases at law); 34 TEX . JUR . 3D Equity § 41 (2002) (statutes of limitations apply to equitable
    actions). We see no reason why section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code, containing the residual four-year statute of limitations, would not apply here.4
    3
    We review the application of limitations to the undisputed facts as a question of
    law. Musgrave v. Brookhaven Lake Property Owners Ass’n, 
    990 S.W.2d 386
    , 397 (Tex.
    App.–Texarkana 1999, pet. denied).
    4
    Section 16.051 provides, “Every action for which there is no express limitations
    period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than
    four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
    5
    Dalton refers us to two opinions that he contends refute the application of limitations
    to his claim.5 The first is Adams v. Jones, 
    107 S.W.2d 450
    (Tex.Civ.App.–Texarkana 1937,
    writ dism’d). In Adams, plaintiffs recovered title and possession of 130 acres of land under