Richard Loughridge v. Oscar Locke, Juanita Locke and George Bishop ( 2005 )
[…] Qu estion No. 7.
    What sum of money, if any, if paid now in cash, would fairly and reasonably compensate George
    Bishop for his damages, if any, that resulted from R ichard Loughridge’s failure to comply with the Lease
    Agreem ent?
    Con sider the follow ing elem ents of da ma ges, if any, an d non e other.
    The difference between the amount paid and the amount agreed to be paid under the Lease
    Agreem ent.
    Do no t add any am ount for interest on damage s, if any.
    Answ er in dollars and cents for damage s, if any.
    Answer: $      0
    3
    As material here, section 38.001 of the Code provides:
    A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or
    corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim
    is for:
    (8) an oral or written contract.
    (Vernon 1997) (Emphasis added).
    In Green Intern., Inc. v. Solis, 
    951 S.W.2d 384
    , 390 (Tex. 1997), the Court held that
    entitlement to an award of attorney’s fees under section 38.001 is conditioned upon the