Barbara Jean Stanford v. State ( 2005 )
[…] inch long, 10-pound pipe wrench at a speed of 5 to 25 feet per second, in a hallway, under
    a 7-foot, 5-inch high ceiling.”
    Appellant’s only trial objection was “I object to the compound nature of the charge on
    the two alternates found in the indictment” without amplification as to the basis of that
    objection. We have stated above her appellate contention. We agree with the State that
    appellant’s suggested submission for the purpose she suggests would effectively violate that
    portion of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.14 which provides that a judge should
    deliver a charge “not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing
    19
    up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to
    arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    36.14 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Appellant’s fourth issue is overruled.
    In sum, all of appellant’s issues are overruled, and the judgment of the trial court is
    affirmed.
    John T. Boyd
    Senior Justice
    Do not publish.
    20