Kenneth F. Gomez v. State ( 2006 )
[…] Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 868 S.W.2d 752, 758 (Tex. 1993).  If no evidence supports the venue determination, the judgment must be reversed and the cause remanded to the trial court.  Id. If the record contains evidence that venue was proper in the county to which transfer was sought, we are to instruct the trial court to transfer the case to that county.  Id.; Russell v. Panhandle Producing Co., 975 S.W.2d 702, 710 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 1998, no pet.).

    Section 251.004(a) of the Agriculture Code provides, in relevant part:

    No nuisance action may be brought against an agricultural operation that has lawfully been in operation for one year or more prior to the date on which the action is brought, if the conditions or circumstances complained of as constituting the basis for the nuisance action have existed substantially unchanged since the established date of operation.

     

    Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.004(a) (West 2004).  An “agricultural operation” includes “raising or keeping livestock.”  Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.002(1)(H) (West Supp. 2010).