Texas Tech University v. Stephen Finley ( 2006 )
[…] questionnaire on April 23, (3) the EEOC prepared a perfected charge which it mailed to
    Finley on July 15, (4) Finley reviewed and returned the perfected charge to the EEOC on
    July 26, and (5) the perfected charge was forwarded to Texas Tech within ten days
    pursuant to 21.201(d).5
    This sequence of events is supported by the fact that Chapter 21 of the Labor Code
    recognizes a clear distinction between an original complaint and a perfected complaint.
    See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.201(d)-(g) (providing that the respondent shall be served
    with a copy of the perfected complaint, but “[i]f a perfected complaint is not received by the
    commission within 180 days of the alleged unlawful employment practice, the commission
    shall notify the respondent that a complaint has been filed and that the process of
    5
    The EEOC notified Texas Tech of Finley’s discrimination claim on August 2, 2004.
    6
    perfecting the complaint is in progress.”). Furthermore, as we explained in Brammer v.
    Martinaire, Inc., 
    838 S.W.2d 844
    , 846 (Tex.App.–Amarillo 1992, no writ), the regular
    practice “is to require an aggrieved party to complete a questionnaire concerning his charge
    and submit it to [the Commission].