Clayton Edward Davis, Jr. v. State ( 2006 )
[…] State, 
    814 S.W.2d 455
    (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref’d), in which the appellate court
    found the State’s insistence on placing defense counsel on the witness stand knowing he
    would refuse to testify against his client was an attempt to strike at the defendant through
    his attorney. 
    Id. at 462.
    The circumstances presented in Bethany are not comparable to
    those at bar. Here, the trial court sustained appellant’s objection to the prosecutor’s
    comment.
    9
    The grounds on which challenges for cause may be predicated are set out in article
    35.16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. As relevant here, article 35.16(c)2 permits a
    defendant to challenge a venire member for cause for “bias or prejudice against any of the
    law applicable to the case on which the defense is entitled to rely . . . .” 
    Id. To establish
    error from the denial of a challenge for cause a party must not only make a meritorious
    specific challenge to the venire member, he must show he used a peremptory strike