in the Interest of J.R.R. and M.L.R., Children ( 2007 )
[…] Under article 11.07, section 3(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, his application for writ of habeas corpus is returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals. Additionally, the Court of Criminal Appeals is the only court with jurisdiction in a writ of habeas corpus proceeding filed pursuant to article 11.07, section 3(b). See Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991). A convicting court’s role, in this case, the 154th District Court of Lamb County, is defined in article 11.07, section 3(c) and (d). Article 11.07, section 5 clearly provides that “[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.” Article 11.07 contains no role for courts of appeals. In re McAfee, 53 S.W.3d 715, 718 (Tex.App.–Houston [1st] Dist. 2001, orig. proceeding).