IN RE RODGER WAYNE MITCHELL
[…] It appears the substance of relator’s complaint is the trial court denied him various constitutional guarantees by its cumulative sentencing order after he elected to go to the jury on punishment.  Post-conviction relief from a final felony conviction where the death penalty was not assessed is cognizable on a writ of habeas corpus.   See Ex parte Rich, 194 S.W.3d 508, 511 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006); Mizell v. State, 119 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.01 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (“The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty.”).  The application for writ of habeas corpus must be filed in the court of original conviction, made returnable to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07(3)(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2007).