State v. Moses Galvan Rico ( 2007 )
[…] Standard of Review

    Generally, a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress is reviewed for abuse of discretion.   Balentine v. State , 71 S.W.3d 763, 768 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999).  However, this appeal presents solely a question of law based on undisputed facts which implicates a de novo review.   See Dyar v. State , 125 S.W.3d 460, 462 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003).   See also   Guzman v. State , 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997).

    Timely Execution of Search Warrant

    The maximum life span of a search warrant is determined by article 18.06(a) which provides that it “must be executed within three days from the time of its issuance.”   Williams v. State, 965 S.W.2d 506, 507 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998) (holding that a warrant which directs it be returned within three days, exclusive of the day of its execution, may be executed at any time on the fourth day after the date of issuance).