State v. Moses Galvan Rico ( 2007 )
[…] Timely Execution of Search Warrant

    The maximum life span of a search warrant is determined by article 18.06(a) which provides that it “must be executed within three days from the time of its issuance.”   Williams v. State, 965 S.W.2d 506, 507 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998) (holding that a warrant which directs it be returned within three days, exclusive of the day of its execution, may be executed at any time on the fourth day after the date of issuance).  

    The method of computing the period of time for execution of a search warrant is determined by article 18.07, which provides that the time allowed for execution of a search warrant “shall be three whole days, exclusive of the day of its issuance and of the day of its execution.”  (Emphasis added).   A search warrant that is not executed within the time period provided by articles 18.06(a) and 18.07 becomes “functus officio.”   Green v. State , 799 S.W.2d 756, 759 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990).