State v. Moses Galvan Rico ( 2007 )
[…] Green v. State , 799 S.W.2d 756, 759 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990).  Having fulfilled the purpose of its creation, an untimely served search warrant is of no further official force or effect and any search whose legality depends on that warrant is unauthorized.   Swanson v. State, 113 Tex. Crim. 104, 105, 18 S.W.2d 1082 (1929).

    The State contends articles 18.06(a) and 18.07 are irreconcilable because article 18.07 runs contrary to the common law method for computation of time and the method provided by § 311.014(a) of the Code Construction Act (footnote: 2) which provides, “[i]n computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.”  Under this theory, the State argues that the more recently amended statute, article 18.07, should control.   See § 311.025(a).  We do not find the statutes to be irreconcilable and dismiss this argument.