State v. Moses Galvan Rico ( 2007 )
[…] provides that it “must be executed within three days from the time of its issuance.”
    Williams v. State, 
    965 S.W.2d 506
    , 507 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998) (holding that a warrant which
    1
    All article references herein are to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure unless
    otherwise noted.
    2
    directs it be returned within three days, exclusive of the day of its execution, may be
    executed at any time on the fourth day after the date of issuance).
    The method of computing the period of time for execution of a search warrant is
    determined by article 18.07, which provides that the time allowed for execution of a search
    warrant “shall be three whole days, exclusive of the day of its issuance and of the day of
    its execution.” (Emphasis added). A search warrant that is not executed within the time
    period provided by articles 18.06(a) and 18.07 becomes “functus officio.” Green v. State,
    
    799 S.W.2d 756
    , 759 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990). Having fulfilled the purpose of its creation,