State v. Moses Galvan Rico ( 2007 )
[…] Standard of Review
    Generally, a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress is reviewed for abuse of
    discretion. Balentine v. State, 
    71 S.W.3d 763
    , 768 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). However, this
    appeal presents solely a question of law based on undisputed facts which implicates a de
    novo review. See Dyar v. State, 
    125 S.W.3d 460
    , 462 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003). See also
    Guzman v. State, 
    955 S.W.2d 85
    , 89 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997).
    Timely Execution of Search Warrant
    The maximum life span of a search warrant is determined by article 18.06(a) which
    provides that it “must be executed within three days from the time of its issuance.”
    Williams v. State, 
    965 S.W.2d 506
    , 507 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998) (holding that a warrant which
    1
    All article references herein are to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure unless
    otherwise noted.
    2