Jerod W. Jones v. State ( 2007 )
[…] State , 514 S.W.2d 749 (Tex.Crim.App. 1974).  

    The State asserts that the statements are res gestae of the arrest and offense, and are admissible under article 38.22 § 5.  The State refers us to Etheridge v. State , 903 S.W.2d 1 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994).    

    We have previously determined that the search warrant was valid.  Thus, appellant’s allegation that the trial court erred in refusing to exclude the statements as the product of an illegal search is without merit.

    Article 38.22 § 5 provides:

    Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused . . . that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, . . . .

    In Smith , officers were in the process of searching a residence pursuant to a search warrant when Smith entered the house.  Smith was arrested and given Miranda warnings.