Ruben Pina Lovington v. State ( 2007 )
[…] allowed to talk to the police without benefit of warnings and counsel, but
    whether he can be interrogated. There is no requirement that police stop a
    person who enters a police station and states that he wishes to confess to
    a crime, or a person who calls the police to offer a confession or any other
    statement he desires to make. Volunteered statements of any kind are not
    barred by the Fifth Amendment and their admissibility is not affected by our
    holding today.
    5
    
    Miranda, 384 U.S. at 478
    (footnote omitted) (emphasis supplied).
    In like manner, art. 38.22 applies only to statements made as the result of custodial
    interrogation. See art. 38.22, § 5 ("Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a
    statement made by the accused . . . that does not stem from custodial interrogation. . . .").
    Thus, the questioned evidence is not subject to exclusion simply because appellant
    was in custody at the time.        The evidence must also have been the product of
    interrogation. When appellant used his foot to adjust the patrol car radio and yelled, he