Jesse Garcia v. State ( 2007 )
[…] County, Texas, as alleged in the indictment, the defendant, JESSE GARCIA,
    did intentionally or knowingly drive a vehicle which was then and there
    involved in an accident resulting in injury to Earl Powell, and did then and
    there intentionally or knowingly leave the scene of such accident knowing
    that said accident had occurred, without first giving his name and address to
    any person, and without rendering reasonable assistance to Earl Powell,
    then you will find the defendant guilty, and so say by your verdict.
    (capitalization in original)
    Section 550.021 of the Texas Transportation Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or
    death of a person shall:
    (1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or
    as close to the scene as possible;
    (2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the
    vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; and
    (3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator
    complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.
    11
    ***
    (c) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or does not comply
    with the requirements of this section.
    Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 550.021 (Vernon 1999).
    It is apparent that § 550.021 does not specify the requisite culpable mental state
    for actionable conduct nor does it “plainly dispense” with proof of mental culpability. Under