Ridge Natural Resources, LLC, Calvin Smajstrla, Christopher Hawa and Wilson Hawa v. Double Eagle Royalty, LP , 564 S.W.3d 105 ( 2018 )
[…] . There is no evidence the McDaniels were mentally incompetent, and there is no evidence
    Ridge prevented the McDaniels from reading the contract by trick or artifice. As such, they are
    presumed to have understood the terms and accepted them. 
    Id. We cannot
    now void the agreement
    as to the McDaniels’ successor-in-interest based solely on an affidavit from Jolinda McDaniel
    stating that she did not read or understand the lease that she signed.
    Double Eagle also complains that the Royalty Agreement is procedurally unconscionable
    because it does not contain a Section 5.151 disclosure. TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 5.151 provides,
    in relevant part:
    A person who mails to the owner of a mineral or royalty interest an offer to purchase
    only the mineral or royalty interest . . . and encloses an instrument of conveyance
    of only the mineral or royalty interest and a draft or other instrument, as defined in
    Section 3.104, Business & Commerce Code, providing for payment for that interest
    shall include in the offer a conspicuous statement printed in a type style that is
    approximately the same size as 14-point type style or larger and is in substantially
    the following form:
    BY EXECUTING AND DELIVERING THIS INSTRUMENT YOU ARE
    SELLING ALL OR A PORTION OF YOUR MINERAL OR ROYALTY
    INTEREST IN (DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTY BEING CONVEYED).
    TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 5.151(a)(West 2014).
    There are two problems with relying on Section 5.151 as a basis for finding procedural
    unconscionability in this case. First, the statute applies to offers sent by mail, whereas this case
    involves an offer sent by email, so the statute is not squarely applicable here. Second, even if
    Section 5.151 applied under these facts, the statute itself does not alter or supplant Texas common
    law on contracts. Rather, Section 5.151 creates a statutory remedy in addition to any contractual
    remedies a seller may already have. See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 5.151(f)(“The remedy provided
    36
    under this section shall be in addition to any other remedies existing under law, excluding recession
    or other remedies that would make the conveyance of the mineral or royalty interest void or of no
    force and effect.”). Indeed, by the statute’s own terms, the most relief a seller can get in the event
    the disclosure is not made is damages, not rescission of the transaction at large. TEX.PROP.CODE
    ANN. § 5.151(c)(providing that a plaintiff may receive the greater amount of $100 or the difference