Ridge Natural Resources, LLC, Calvin Smajstrla, Christopher Hawa and Wilson Hawa v. Double Eagle Royalty, LP , 564 S.W.3d 105 ( 2018 )
[…] go enforced.
    b.
    Venue Provision
    We next turn to the venue provision. Double Eagle asserts that the venue provision
    requiring arbitration to take place in San Antonio, Texas, is unconscionable when the venue statute
    requires litigation in a judicial forum to take place in Winkler County. We disagree. Double Eagle
    has, on this record, failed to show any hardship would result from litigating the case before an
    arbitrator in San Antonio as opposed to litigating in Winkler County.
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 15.011 states:
    Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition
    of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of
    damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in
    which all or a part of the property is located.
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 15.011 (West 2017).
    43
    The venue statute is not a substantive protection authorizing recovery, but is instead a
    procedural rule. Unlike the exemplary damages cap we discussed previous, the venue provision