Joanna Laufer v. Justin Gordon ( 2019 )
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code §§ 81.001, 85.001; Ford v.
    Harbour, No. 14-07-00832-CV, 
    2009 WL 679672
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] Mar. 17, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“A trial court shall render a
    protective order if, after a hearing, it finds that family violence has occurred and is
    likely to occur in the future.”). Justin has not appealed and does not challenge the
    court’s ruling denying the protective order.
    As part of the application for a protective order, Justin sought his attorney’s
    fees and costs under the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code § 81.005(a). Section
    81.005(a) provides that the court “may assess reasonable attorney’s fees against the
    party found to have committed family violence . . . as compensation for the
    services of a private or prosecuting attorney or an attorney employed by the
    Department of Family and Protective Services.” 
    Id. During the
    protective-order
    hearing, Justin’s attorneys presented evidence supporting his request for $10,131 in
    attorney’s fees and costs. Joanna did not dispute that Justin’s requested fees and
    costs were “reasonable and customary.”