Joanna Laufer v. Justin Gordon ( 2019 )
[…] conducted a hearing on Joanna’s request to proceed on appeal without payment of costs. See
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 145(f)(4), (5). The trial court denied Joanna’s request, and Joanna moved this
    court to review the trial court’s order sustaining the contest to her statement of inability to pay
    costs. We reversed the trial court’s order because Joanna presented unrebutted evidence that she
    was currently unable to afford costs on appeal. We ordered that Joanna could proceed with this
    appeal without payment of costs.
    4
    A.    Governing Law and Standards of Review
    Under section 81.005, a trial court may assess reasonable attorney’s fees
    against a party who, like Joanna, was found to have committed family violence.
    Tex. Fam. Code § 81.005(a). Further, in setting the amount of a reasonable fee,
    “the court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom
    the fee is assessed.” 
    Id. § 81.005(b);
    Ford, 
    2009 WL 679672
    , at *6. Section
    81.005(b) does not say that income and ability to pay are the only factors a court
    may consider in setting the amount of a reasonable attorney’s fee, nor does it
    prohibit consideration of other factors.