Ted Anderson// Cross-Appellants, David B. Archer, Carol Archer Bugg, John V. Archer,
[…] Shortly afterward, the district court signed a turnover order
    and appointed a receiver to sell the estate’s assets to satisfy the judgment. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code § 31.002(b) (authorizing courts to grant turnover relief and appoint receiver on
    judgment creditor’s motion). The receiver’s fees and expenses were payable out of the estate as
    court costs, and the Andersons would bear all other expenses associated with the receivership.
    Additionally, the district court awarded the Archers $173,338.96 in attorney’s fees.           See
    
    id. § 31.002(e)
    (“The judgment creditor is entitled to recover reasonable costs, including
    attorney’s fees.”).
    While the underlying tort case was on appeal, the district court:
    1   The Texas Supreme Court’s opinion sets out the underlying facts and procedural
    history. See Archer v. Anderson, 
    556 S.W.3d 228
    , 229–30 (Tex. 2018). We repeat them here