Ted Anderson// Cross-Appellants, David B. Archer, Carol Archer Bugg, John V. Archer,
[…] This
    argument raises an issue of statutory interpretation, which presents a question of law we review
    de novo. Chambers-Liberty Ctys. Navigation Dist. v. State, 
    575 S.W.3d 339
    , 345 (Tex. 2019).
    Courts construe statutory terms according to their ordinary meaning “unless a different meaning
    is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from the context, or the plain meaning leads to
    absurd results.” Fort Worth Transp. Auth. v. Rodriguez, 
    547 S.W.3d 830
    , 838 (Tex. 2018).
    Section 31.007 provides in relevant part:
    (b) A judge of any court may include in any order or judgment all costs, including
    the following:
    (1) fees of the clerk and service fees due the county;
    (2) fees of the court reporter for the original of stenographic transcripts
    necessarily obtained for use in the suit;
    (3) masters, interpreters, and guardians ad litem appointed pursuant to
    these rules and state statutes; and
    (holding we lacked appellate jurisdiction over portion of amended turnover order that reproduced
    text of prior order that was not appealed).
    5    The Archers also argue the district court erred by treating the percentage of the
    receiver’s fees and expenses paid by Mark as court costs. They do not dispute a receiver’s fees
    and expenses are ordinarily court costs, e.g., 
    Hill, 460 S.W.3d at 767
    , but contend they lose that
    status if imposed as sanctions. The Archers cite no support for their argument, and we are aware
    of none.
    11
    (4) such other costs and fees as may be permitted by these rules and
    state statutes.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.007(b).          “Costs,” when used in legal proceedings, “is
    generally understood [to mean] the fees or compensation fixed by law collectible by the officers