Michael Balderaz on Behalf of the Estate of Josephine Balderaz v. Dan Martin, M.D. Surgical Associates - Corpus Christi, L.L.P. ( 2019 )
[…] pleading was filed, the litigant’s position was factually grounded and legally tenable.
    
    Robson, 267 S.W.3d at 405
    .
    B.      Discussion
    1. Basis of Sanctions
    The trial court’s order does not state the basis for its award of attorney’s fees. In
    Dr. Martin’s motion to dismiss, he requested fees as sanctions on one of three different
    grounds: §§ 9.012(e), 12.002, and 30.0214 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code on
    the grounds that the original petition was groundless and in bad faith. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.012, 12.002, 30.012.
    4
    Section 9.012(e)(3) provides authority for the trial court to “to pay to a party who stands in
    opposition to the offending pleading the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing
    of the pleading, including costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees, fees of experts, and deposition
    expenses.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 9.012(e)(3).
    Section 12.002 states in pertinent part:
    (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
    (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
    record . . . ;