Michael Balderaz on Behalf of the Estate of Josephine Balderaz v. Dan Martin, M.D. Surgical Associates - Corpus Christi, L.L.P. ( 2019 )
[…] sanctions here because there is no court issued document that was used fraudulently.
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002.
    Section 30.021 provides that attorney’s fees are available in motions to dismiss
    brought pursuant to those rules adopted by the Texas Supreme Court pursuant to Texas
    Government Code § 22.004(g), which refers to Rule 91a. See 
    id. § 30.021;
    TEX. GOVT.
    CODE ANN. § 22.004; TEX. R. CIV. P. 91a.6 However, Dr. Martin did not mention Rule 91a
    in his motion, nor did the trial court mention Rule 91a in its order. As a result, we do not
    5
    There is a question whether chapter 9 applies here based upon § 9.012(h) which states, “This
    section does not apply to any proceeding to which Section 10.004 or Rule 13, Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure, applies.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 9.012(h). However, Michael does not challenge
    the imposition of sanctions on that basis.
    6
    Rule 91a.7 states:
    Award of Costs and Attorney Fees Required. Except in an action by or against a