Michael Balderaz on Behalf of the Estate of Josephine Balderaz v. Dan Martin, M.D. Surgical Associates - Corpus Christi, L.L.P. ( 2019 )
[…] the grounds that the original petition was groundless and in bad faith. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.012, 12.002, 30.012.
    4
    Section 9.012(e)(3) provides authority for the trial court to “to pay to a party who stands in
    opposition to the offending pleading the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing
    of the pleading, including costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees, fees of experts, and deposition
    expenses.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 9.012(e)(3).
    Section 12.002 states in pertinent part:
    (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
    (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
    record . . . ;
    (b) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (a-1) is liable to each injured person for:
    (1) the greater of:
    (A) $10,000; or
    (B) the actual damages caused by the violation;
    (2) court costs;
    (3) reasonable attorney’s fees; and
    (4) exemplary damages in an amount determined by the court.
    
    Id. § 12.002.
    8
    Section 9.012 provides sanctions for groundless pleadings that are filed in bad
    faith or for an improper purpose. See 
    id. § 9.012.
    Sanctions may be available under
    § 9.012 for the violation Dr. Martin alleged.5