in the Interest of J.J.D.W., J.D.W., J.J.F.W., J.L.W., J.L.J.W. AKA J.L.J.W. v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2019 )
[…] be clearly wrong and manifestly unjust. Cain v. Bain, 
    709 S.W.2d 175
    , 176 (Tex.
    1986); 
    Patterson, 236 S.W.3d at 245
    .
    As relevant here, Family Code section 153.0071(e) states that a party is
    entitled to judgment on an MSA that meets the statutory formalities
    “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.”
    See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.0071(e); In re Lee, 
    411 S.W.3d 445
    , 453 (Tex. 2013).
    Under this section, a court must enforce such an agreement barring one narrow
    statutory exception. TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.0071; see In re 
    Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 453
    .3
    Family Code section 153.191, which addresses the appointment of a parent as a
    possessory conservator, states:
    The court shall appoint as a possessory conservator a parent who is not
    appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator unless it finds that
    the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental
    possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare
    of the child.
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.191.
    2.     Analysis
    The record reflects that Mother and the Department entered into a properly
    executed mediated settlement in which they agreed that the Department would be
    3