in the Interest of J.J.D.W., J.D.W., J.J.F.W., J.L.W., J.L.J.W. AKA J.L.J.W. v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2019 )
[…] 5
    Mother does not dispute that the only exception that would allow the trial court to
    refuse to enforce the MSA does not apply in this case. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    § 153.0071(e-1).
    22
    abused its discretion by not naming Mother as John’s and Jesse’s possessory
    conservator.
    To the extent that there is a conflict between sections 153.0071 (entry of
    judgment on MSA) and 153.191 (appointment of parent as possessory conservator),
    the applicable rules of construction require us to hold that section 153.0071 prevails.
    See In re 
    Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 454
    . Section 153.0071(e) mandates entry of judgment
    on a MSA “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another
    rule of law.” See 
    id. (quoting TEX.
    FAM. CODE § 153.0071(e)). “The use of the word
    ‘notwithstanding’ indicates that the Legislature intended section 153.0071 to be
    controlling.” 
    Id. Therefore, the
    trial court was required to enter judgment on the