However, at no time did appellant file a motion to quash the indictment or object to the indictment. By failing to do so, appellant waived any objection to this defect in the indictment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b) (West 2005) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment . . . before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.”). Concluding that there is no error in the jury charge and that appellant waived any error in the indictment, we overrule appellant’s second issue. 2 We do note that the charge includes two lesser-included offenses that are based on possession of a controlled substance.