Otoniel Guzman v. State ( 2019 )
[…] and he would offer to drive to San Antonio to bring her home. Castillo stated that
    she spoke with appellant about his preferential treatment of Jessica, but appellant
    denied that anything untoward was happening with Jessica. Castillo had no
    indication that an inappropriate relationship existed between appellant and Jessica.
    3
    The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the
    Second District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization authority.
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases
    transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of
    the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).
    3
    Appellant and Castillo had different work schedules. Appellant worked in
    construction and was frequently out of town on various jobs. When he was in
    Arlington, he typically worked from around 7:00 a.m. until 5:30 p.m. Castillo,