Otoniel Guzman v. State ( 2019 )
[…] 538 S.W.3d 561
    , 570 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017); Ex parte Lo, 
    424 S.W.3d 10
    , 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). When a person attacks the constitutionality
    of a statute, we begin with the presumption that the statute is valid and that the
    legislature did not act unreasonably or arbitrarily in enacting it. 
    Vandyke, 538 S.W.3d at 570
    ; 
    Lo, 424 S.W.3d at 14
    –15. Generally, the burden rests on the party
    challenging the statute to establish that it is unconstitutional. 
    Vandyke, 538 S.W.3d at 570
    –71; 
    Lo, 424 S.W.3d at 15
    .
    Penal Code section 21.02 provides that a person commits an offense if:
    (1)    during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person
    commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether
    the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more
    victims; and
    25
    (2)    at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse,
    the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is a child
    younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether the actor
    knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b). Section 21.02(c) defines “act of sexual abuse”
    to mean any act that violates one or more of eight different sections of the Penal
    Code, including sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, and certain acts of
    indecency with a child. 
    Id. § 21.02(c);
    Price v. State, 
    434 S.W.3d 601
    , 606 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2014) (“The ‘acts of sexual abuse’ are specifically enumerated and are
    lesser-included offenses of the offense of continuous sexual abuse.”). Section
    21.02(d) states:
    If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree
    unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by
    the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The
    jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is
    30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual
    abuse.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d).
    “Texas law requires that a jury reach a unanimous verdict about the specific
    crime that the defendant committed.” Cosio v. State, 
    353 S.W.3d 766
    , 771 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2011); Ngo v. State, 
    175 S.W.3d 738
    , 745 (Tex. Crim.