•                           NUMBER 13-18-00484-CV
[…] interest in an election distinct from that of the general public.”). Thus, the only injury
    Head identifies as a result of Mayor Bricker’s ultra vires votes constitutes a generalized
    grievance that Head lacked standing to bring. See 
    Blum, 997 S.W.2d at 262
    ; 
    Heckman, 369 S.W.3d at 155
    .
    Additionally, the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over Head’s
    mandamus claim because the Legislature has conferred subject matter jurisdiction over
    this claim to the supreme court and courts of appeals.         See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.
    § 273.061 (“The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to
    compel performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an
    election . . . .”). Moreover, Head’s mandamus claim is now moot because Bay City held
    an election on that very proposition during the pendency of this appeal, passing a charter
    amendment that changed Bay City from a mayor-council to a council/mayor-city manager
    form of government. See