•                           NUMBER 13-18-00484-CV
[…] of who holds these offices. If the Councilmembers had not been elected to serve a fourth
    term or were removed in a quo warranto proceeding, their successors would be receiving
    the same compensation. Thus, Head has failed to plead facts demonstrating that “the
    activity challenged involves an expenditure of public funds that would not otherwise be
    made.” See 
    Venable, 372 S.W.3d at 139
    . Head has not met the “narrow” taxpayer
    11
    exception to standing. See 
    id. at 137.
    D.     Claim for Costs and Attorney’s Fees
    Head challenged the validity of § 4.01 of the Bay City Charter under the UDJA.
    The UDJA expressly waives Bay City’s immunity from this claim by mandating that the
    city be a named party to the claim. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b)
    (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the
    municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard . . . .”); 
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373
    n.6 (“For claims challenging the validity of ordinances . . . the Declaratory
    Judgment Act requires that the relevant governmental entities be made parties, and
    thereby waives immunity.”). Although Head concedes this claim was rendered moot