in the Interest of E.W., a Child ( 2015 )
[…] The
    Court further finds that it is contrary to the welfare of the child . . . to remain in the home, and;
    (2) the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of [the child] and reasonable
    efforts consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety [of the child], were made to
    eliminate or prevent the removal [of the child]; and (3) reasonable efforts have been made to enable
    [the child] to return home, but there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if [the child is]
    returned home.
    See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 262.104, 262.201 (West 2014). Section 262.104 authorizes removal of a child “on
    personal knowledge of facts that would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that there is an
    immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.104(a)(1). “The term
    ‘immediate danger’ insinuates the potential for harm yet to come, as opposed to harm that has already occurred. Thus,
    19
    trial court could not take judicial notice of nonadjudicative facts, no evidence supported the trial