in the Interest of E.W., a Child ( 2015 )
[…] MHMR,” (2) “complete a drug and alcohol assessment and follow all recommendations located at
    Lakes Regional MHMR,” (3) “attend and participate in a Women In Need Domestic Violence
    Program,” (4) successfully complete parenting classes, and (5) “maintain stable income through
    the pendency of the case.” At trial, Anna admitted that she still had not completed the MHMR
    parenting or domestic violence classes as required by the agreement.
    6
    Anna was a minor at the time she signed the Agreement. However, she was married to Jim. Section 1.104 of the
    Texas Family Code states, “Except as expressly provided by statute or by the constitution, a person, regardless of age,
    who has been married in accordance with the law of this state has the capacity and power of an adult, including the
    capacity to contract.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 1.104 (West 2006).
    8
    By order, the trial court also required Jim to comply with each requirement set out in the
    Department’s family service plan. Both the trial court’s temporary orders and Jim’s family service