Jeffery N. Rucks v. State ( 2014 )
[…] of the chain of custody.” Because it provides a convenient way to highlight the evidence relevant
    to this case, we address Rucks’s fourth issue first. Then, we address his second and third issues
    together followed by his fifth and sixth issues. Finally, we address Rucks’s first issue on appeal.
    Sufficiency of the Evidence
    In his fourth issue on appeal, Rucks argues that the evidence is legally insufficient
    to support his conviction under the third count of his indictment. That count presented a claim
    under subsection 548.603(b)(2) of the Transportation Code, which prohibits the possession of “any
    part of a stamp, dye, plate, negative, machine, or other device that is used or designated for use in
    making a counterfeit” vehicle inspection certificate “or insurance document.” Tex. Transp. Code
    § 548.603(b)(2). Further, the Code elevates the offense level if “the person acts with intent to
    2
    defraud or harm another person.” 
    Id. § 548.603(d).
    Regarding the particular charges, the indictment