Jeffery N. Rucks v. State ( 2014 )
[…] paper could not be admitted because unlike the insurance cards or receipts, they were not unique
    or distinguishable.
    19
    (explaining that chain of custody may be established “through witness testimony”). Accordingly,
    we overrule Rucks’s sixth issue on appeal.
    Pretrial Jail Time Credits
    In his first issue, Rucks contends that his judgments should be reformed “to reflect the
    pretrial jail credit awarded by the” district court. See Tex. R. App. P. 43.2(b) (allowing appellate court
    to modify trial court’s judgment); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (requiring
    trial court to “give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant
    has spent” in jail for case).
    There are two periods of time in question in this appeal. Regarding the first period
    of time, the district court’s judgments reflect that Rucks was given credit for jail time from