Mark H. Henry M.D. v. Marcos v. Masson M.D. , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 12704 ( 2014 )
[…] In his third issue, Henry contends that he is entitled to prejudgment interest
    on the $50,000 judgment.
    Prejudgment interest is “compensation allowed by law as additional
    damages for lost use of the money due as damages during the lapse of time
    between the accrual of the claim and the date of judgment.” Johnson & Higgins of
    Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 
    962 S.W.2d 507
    , 528 (Tex. 1998). A trial court
    may award prejudgment interest based on an enabling statute or general principles
    of equity. See id.; see e.g., TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.102 (Vernon 2006) (“A
    judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns
    10
    prejudgment interest.”).     Awarding prejudgment interest serves two policy
    purposes: encouraging settlements and discouraging delay. See Perry Roofing Co.
    v. Olcott, 
    744 S.W.2d 929
    , 930 (Tex. 1988) (citing Cavnar v. Quality Control
    Parking, Inc.,