Robert Ray Perez and Rhonda Lee Arevalo v. Arturo Zepeda Arredondo, CUSA KBC, LLC D/B/A Kerrville Bus Company ( 2014 )
[…] the verdict, crediting favorable evidence and inferences if reasonable jurors could, and
    disregarding contrary evidence unless reasonable jurors could not. City of Keller v. Wilson, 
    168 S.W.3d 802
    , 822 (Tex. 2005). In this case, our review of the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the jury’s finding is informed by the elevated standard of proof applicable to a gross negligence
    claim. Perez and Arevalo had the burden to establish KBC’s gross negligence by “clear and
    convincing” evidence. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(a)(3) (West Supp. 2014)
    (claimant may be entitled to exemplary damages for gross negligence claim only if he “proves by
    clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of
    exemplary damages results from . . . gross negligence”); U-Haul Int’l, Inc. v. Waldrip, 
    380 S.W.3d 118
    , 138 (Tex. 2012). “‘Clear and convincing’ means the measure or degree of proof that will
    produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations