Galveston County Health District v. Erica Hanley ( 2014 )
[…] there was no siren to be heard. See 
    Green, 274 S.W.3d at 28
    ; cf. Randall v. Dallas
    Power & Light Co., 
    752 S.W.2d 4
    , 5 (Tex. 1988) (“if conflicting inferences may be
    drawn from a deposition and from an affidavit filed by the same party in
    opposition to a motion for summary judgment, a fact issue is presented”).
    The District also argues that it retained governmental immunity under the
    emergency exception because its driver’s actions were not taken with conscious
    indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others. Section 101.055 provides
    that “in the absence of” a governing law or ordinance, immunity is not waived “if
    the governmental employee’s action is not taken with conscious indifference or
    reckless disregard for the safety of others.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 101.055(2). Because the “conscious indifference and reckless disregard”
    12
    provision applies only in the absence of governing laws and because we have
    identified laws applicable to the situation presented by this appeal, we do not