Galveston County Health District v. Erica Hanley ( 2014 )
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 101.055(2).
    Several provisions of Chapter 546 of the Texas Transportation Code inform
    our analysis. Sections 546.001 and 546.002 provide that when the driver of an
    authorized emergency vehicle is responding to an emergency call, he may take
    certain actions that would otherwise violate the law, including proceeding “past a
    red or stop signal . . . after slowing as necessary for safe operation,” and exceeding
    “a maximum speed limit . . . as long as the operator does not endanger life or
    property.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE §§ 546.001, 546.002. However, section 546.003
    provides that when engaging in such conduct, the operator of the authorized
    emergency vehicle “shall use, at the discretion of the operator in accordance with
    policies of the department or the local government that employs the operator,
    audible or visual signals that meet the pertinent requirements of Sections 547.305
    and 547.702.” 
    Id. § 546.003
    (emphasis supplied). Pertinent to this case, section
    547.702 requires “the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle” to use “the
    siren, whistle, or bell when necessary to warn other vehicle operators or
    pedestrians of the approach of the emergency vehicle.” 
    Id. § 547.702.
    8
    The District argues that because section 546.003 requires the use of “audible
    or visual signals” “at the discretion of the operator,” it does not require that both
    audible and visual signals be used. See 
    id. § 546.003.
    But section 546.003 also
    incorporates a requirement that the operator act “in accordance with policies of the
    department or the local government that employs” him. See 
    id. The District’s
    evidence included an affidavit from its EMS Director Trey Frankovich. He stated
    that several pages of the District’s Emergency Medical Services manual were
    attached to the affidavit. Those pages do not appear in the appellate record, but