Galveston County Health District v. Erica Hanley ( 2014 )
[…] The doctrine of governmental immunity, like sovereign immunity from
    which it is derived, protects political subdivisions of the state from lawsuits unless
    the Legislature has specifically waived this immunity. See City of Houston v.
    Williams, 
    353 S.W.3d 128
    , 134 (Tex. 2011). The Tort Claims Act, which provides
    a limited waiver of immunity, applies equally to the State and its political
    subdivisions. Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 
    253 S.W.3d 653
    , 655
    (Tex. 2008); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.001–.109. Section 101.021
    of the Act provides:
    A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    (1)    property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused
    by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an
    employee acting within his scope of employment if:
    (A)   the property damage, personal injury, or death arises
    from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or
    motor-driven equipment; and
    (B)   the employee would be personally liable to the claimant
    according to Texas law; and
    (2)    personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible
    personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a
    private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
    5
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021. However, the Act also provides for
    exceptions to the waiver of immunity. See 
    id. §§ 101.051–.067.
    For example, the
    “emergency exception” provides that immunity is not waived when the employee’s