Ramon Chavez-Calderon v. State ( 2019 )
[…] and “can be sufficient” on its own “to establish guilt.” Kiffe v. State, 
    361 S.W.3d 104
    , 108 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d).        The evidence is legally insufficient if “the record
    contains no evidence, or merely a ‘modicum’ of evidence, probative of an element of the offense”
    or if “the evidence conclusively establishes a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. at 107
    (quoting 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 320
    ).
    As set out above, the jury convicted Chavez-Calderon of the lesser offense of
    deadly conduct. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.05. A person commits that “offense if he knowingly
    discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . (1) one or more individuals . . . or (2) a
    habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is
    4
    occupied.” 
    Id. § 22.05(b).
       “The Penal Code supplies no definitions to aid in the application of
    section 22.05(b)’s prohibition of discharging a firearm ‘at or in the direction of’” of people or
    structures. See Gilbert v. State, 
    429 S.W.3d 19
    , 22 (Tex.