Fritz Management, LLC v. Huge American Real Estate, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Huge American should not be a prevailing party based on its arguments in its first issue. See 
    id. § 24.006(b).
    Because we have overruled Fritz’s arguments in its first issue, Huge American
    remains a prevailing party in its suit for forcible detainer. Fritz’s argument lacks merit.
    Fritz also argues that Huge American is not entitled to attorney’s fees because it did not
    provide the notice required by section 24.006(a).           See 
    id. § 24.006(a).
         However, section
    24.006(b) provides that a prevailing landlord is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees
    from the tenant if the landlord either provided the notice required by section 24.006(a) “or if a
    written lease entitles the landlord to recover attorney’s fees . . . .” 
    Id. § 24.006(b).
    In this case,
    section 8.3(b) of the lease states that if the landlord terminates the lessee’s right of possession but
    does not terminate the lease, then the lessor may relet the premises as lessee’s agent. Out of any