Drucilla Bain v. Capital Senior Living Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] expert report under chapter 74 within 120 days of filing her original petition. 2
    Whether a claim is a health care liability claim is a question of law we review de novo.
    See Bioderm Skin Care, LLC v. Sok, 
    426 S.W.3d 753
    , 757 (Tex. 2014). To answer this question
    we focus on the underlying nature of the cause of action and are not bound by the pleadings. 
    Id. 1 It
    is undisputed that Azalea Trails is a health care provider as defined in chapter 74. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    §§ 74.001(a)(11)(B), 74.001(a)(12)(A)(vii) (definition of “health care provider” includes “as assisted living facility licensed under Chapter 247,
    Health and Safety Code”).
    2
    The former version of section 74.351 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, in effect at the time this suit was filed, provided that