El Paso Healthcare System D/B/A Las Palmas Medical Center v. Laura Murphy , 511 S.W.3d 602 ( 2015 )
[…] employment action within sixty (60) days of making the report.
    El Paso Healthcare asserts that the jury erred in this question affirmatively because Murphy “did
    not establish a violation of section 161.135.” Specifically, El Paso Healthcare argues that
    Murphy failed to establish that it violated Section 161.135 in discharging her because “[t]here is no
    law prohibiting the conduct Murphy reported” and because “[t]here is no evidence she made her
    report in good faith.” We disagree.
    Applicable Law
    Section 161.135 prohibits hospitals, mental-health facilities, and treatment facilities from
    retaliating against non-employees who report “a violation of law, including a violation of this
    chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a rule adopted by the Texas Board of Mental Health
    5
    and Mental Retardation, the Texas Board of Health, or the Texas Commission on Alcohol and
    Drug Abuse.” TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 161.135(a)(West 2010). To successfully
    prove this type of retaliatory discharge claim, a plaintiff must show that:
    (1) she was an employee of a hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility;
    (2) she reported a violation of law;