El Paso Healthcare System D/B/A Las Palmas Medical Center v. Laura Murphy , 511 S.W.3d 602 ( 2015 )
[…] El Paso Healthcare
    is adamant that these types of “compensatory” damages are not recoverable under either claim,
    especially the tortious interference one. El Paso Healthcare maintains that, to the extent that these
    types of damages are recoverable, they are “subsumed within mental anguish and subject to the
    14
    same specific standards required under Texas law.” Murphy takes the contrary position. She not
    only challenges the notion that non-economic damages are not recoverable in a tortious
    interference case but also correctly points that Section 161.135 does not expressly limit the types
    of damages a victim of retaliatory discharge can recover. See TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 161.135(d), (e)(allowing plaintiff to recover: (1) “actual damages, including damages for
    mental anguish even if an injury other than mental anguish is not shown[;]” and (2) “exemplary
    damages and reasonable attorney fees.”). But we need not concern ourselves with this question.
    This is because the evidence is legally sufficient to support the award of $600,000.00 in past and